Congratulations to the following students for being selected to the KMEA 3rd District 11/12th Grade All-District Band:

Mollie Dixon – 5th Chair Flute
Angela Cook – 1st Chair Oboe
Kodi Amos – 6th Chair Clarinet
Jamie Byars – 9th Chair Clarinet
Carrie Hawkins – 10th Chair Clarinet
Shara Scott – 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
Hannah Moore – 1st Chair Alto Sax
Charlie Meredith – 2nd Chair Alto Sax
L.J. Dossett – 2nd Chair Tenor Sax
Matt Graham – 1st Chair Bari Sax
Saxon Steele – 2nd Chair Trumpet
Michael Reed – 7th Chair Trumpet
Josh King – 8th Chair Trumpet
Dalton Hankins – 10th Chair Trumpet
Brittany Landrum – 8th Chair Horn
D.J. Metheney – 2nd Chair Trombone
Jeremiah Short – 5th Chair Trombone
Guytano Martorano – 1st Chair Tuba
Ben Mason – 3rd Chair Snare
Clay Whitaker – 4th Chair Snare
Ben Duvall – 1st Chair Timpani

Congratulations to these students for being selected to the KMEA 3rd District 9th/10th Grade All-District Band:

Nic Lile – 5th Chair Alto Sax
Kelsey Rager – 4th Chair Alto Sax
Allison Simpson – 1st Chair Alto Sax
Brianna McElroy – 3rd Chair Bass Clarinet
Rebecca Smith – 2nd Chair Bassoon
Rylan Tuohy – 1st Chair Bassoon
Rachel Bruce – 9th Chair Clarinet
Kendra McKenney – 1st Chair Clarinet
Kelsey Woods – 13th Chair Clarinet
Noal McLimore – 5th Chair Euphonium
Monica Pentecost – 2nd Chair Euphonium
Amber Booth – 3rd Chair Flute
Jessica Lutrell – 4th Chair Flute
Leah Carroll – 1st Chair Horn
Michaela Melton – 4th Chair Horn
Rachael Russ – 5th Chair Horn
Sara McKinney – 1st Chair Mallets
Mallory Williams – 3rd Chair Mallets
Miranda Lear – 3rd Chair Oboe
Darcy Sullivan – 2nd Chair Oboe
Mikayla McGee – 2nd Chair Trombone
Bryson Richey – 1st Chair Trombone
Evan Whitmer -10th Chair Trombone
Rebecca Doll – 2nd Chair Trumpet
Aaron Eaves – 5th Chair Trumpet
Michael Higgs – 10th chair Trumpet
Chris Keys – 6th Chair Tuba
Robert Perez – 4th Chair Tuba

 

Congratulations to these South Middle School students for being selected to the KMEA 3rd District 7th/8th Grade All-District Band:

Bri Whitaker – 2nd Chair Oboe
Megan Hunley – 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
Shelby Stovall – 8th Chair Clarinet
Anna Charbonneau – 10th Chair Clarinet
Tristan Drake – 11th Chair Clarinet
Destiny Rector – 16th Chair Clarinet
Ashley Goodman – 18th Chair Clarinet
Deanna Oglesby – 5th Chair Alto Saxophone
Connor Garrett – 2nd Chair Tenor Saxophone
Drake Skipworth – 11th Chair Trumpet
Brandon Steele – 1st Chair Euphonium
Eli Meece – 6th Chair Trombone
Katelynn Ward – 2nd Chair Mallets
Lucas Robinson – 3rd Chair Percussion
Clay Dukes – 4th Chair Percussion

Congratulations to these North Middle School students for being selected to the KMEA 3rd District 7th/8th Grade All-District Band:

Mackenzie Brewer – 9th Chair Flute
Heather Arnett – 13th Chair Clarinet
Andrew Brown – 1st Chair bari Sax
Hannah Wilson – 3rd Chair Trumpet
Paige Foster – 7th French Horn
Darci Davis – 1st Chair Mallet
Ryan Jones – 1st Chair Timpani